SAR's Celebration of Heroes - committees

Live, Learn, Lead!

Our SAR Heroes
Thank you to all that joined us for a virtual evening honoring our SAR Heroes. More than 800 families watched the program and a community 1,100+ strong raised over $4 million to benefit our students. So many people posted messages applauding not only our honorees but our dedicated faculty and staff. We are humbled and moved by the outpouring of support which speaks volumes about our community's commitment to Jewish education and our children.
COMMITTEES
CELEBRATION CO-CHAIRS
Adina & Lawrence Burian
Rebecca & Yehuda Shmidman
DINNER COMMITTEE
Celebration Program Committee
Rabbi Kenneth Birnbaum
Ali Bloom (AC ‘88)
David Glazer
Journal Co-Chairs
Rachela Elias
Stephanie Minkove (AC ‘91)
Marketing Chair
Donna Von Samek
Celebration Gift Co-Chairs
Debbie Greenwald
Adina Haller
Honoree Gift Co-Chairs
Chaya Fine
Hillary Tuvia
FACULTY COMMITTEE
Early Learning Center (ELC)
Shoshana Dachs and Shira Kroll
Academy
Chaya Fine and Chavie Wilner
High School
Amy Heller and Shifra Landowne
EARLY LEARNING CENTER (ELC)
2N
Sara & Mark Lerner (AC ‘99)
Erin Fortgang (AC ‘05, HS ‘09)
Eli Ollech (AC ‘02)
3N
Rebecca Brafman & David Max
Kindergarten
Shana Bloom (AC ‘99) & Benjamin Berg
Abagail (AC ‘01) & Richard Frankel
Diana & Michael Nahmias
4N
Shira (AC ‘06, HS ‘10) & Zachary Baratz
Amanda & Isaac Benishai
Shimrit Hait (AC ‘99) & JJ Schmuckler
ACADEMY
Grade 1
Ariela Rosenberg-Brafman & Yonatan Brafman
Tali & Lance Carr
Sarah Cate & Leonard Glickman (AC ‘95)
Rebecca & Jonathan Nachmani
Grade 2
Devorah & Daniel Edelman
Gaby & Avi Mermelstein
Leora & Ari Perl (AC ‘99)
Yael & Josh Schlenger
Grade 3
Michelle Singer & David Osband
Elana & Simeon Siegel
Laura & Etan Sugarman
Grade 4
Nicole & Jordan Altman
Devora & Michael Courtney
Julia & Elie Gittler
Donna & Ari Rudolph
Grade 5
Rebecca Stone & Seth Berkowitz
Jennifer & Ari Feldman
Allyson Fishman (AC ‘93)
Marisa & Joshua Mahler
Grade 6
Malki & Joshua Bernstein
Naamit & Michael Gerber
Heather & Steven Horowitz
Danielle & Yaakov Liss (AC ‘95)
Grade 7
Marina Solovey & Leo Goldstein
Adina & Tod Haller
Bat-Sheva (AC ‘95) & Jonathan Maslow
Sheera & Danny Riemer
Adina & Robert Soniker
Elana (AC ‘94) & Mark Weinberger
Grade 8
Michal & Moshe Abehsera
Sarah (AC ‘96) & Joshua Blechner
Elana & Ariel Fishman
Edina Sultanik Silver & Ian Silver
Grade 9
Joanne (AC ‘88) & Barry Aranoff
Ilana & Adam Chill
Yael & David Edelstein
Dee Dee & Ari Farkas
Lisa & Daniel Friedman
Jill & Ami Goldfein
Tobi & Joel Haims
Danielle & Avi Kwalwasser
Rachel & Harris Lukashok
Cheryl Rosenberg
Sharonne & Zvi Rudman
Lara (AC ‘91) & Michael Szlamkowicz
Michelle (AC ‘91) & Robert Zellner
Grade 10
Jane & Jay Blumenstein
Mb & Larry Cohen
Michelle & Stefan Frank (AC ‘89)
Stephanie & David Goldstein
Talia (AC ‘93) & Alen Gollender
Lindsay & Ari Hakimi
Sophia & Steven Hershman
Amy & David Kirschenbaum
Aura & Daniel Lurie
Sarah Zitter Milstein & Stuart Milstein
Stacey & David Rivkin
Dorit Rabbani & Jason Shames
Elana (AC ‘91) & Avi Spira
Danielle (AC ‘83) & Steven Thau (AC ‘82)
Grade 11
Aviva & Jack Adler
Sara & Elisha Blechner
Lea & Michal Geller
Gayle Lewis & David Goldman
Regina & Brook Haberman
Michelle Jasper-Brody
Rachel & Jay Klein
Jeffrey Richard & Marc Kramer
Michelle & David Levine
Bonnie & Alan Pollard
Adeena & David Rosen (AC ‘90)
Daniella Fuchs & Jeffrey Wechselblatt
Grade 12
Hudi (AC ‘87) & Lawrence Askowitz
Jennifer Fenster
Dana (AC ‘92) & Marc Jason
Sherri & Alexander Libin
Deena Blanchard & Akiva Novetsky
Monica Becker & Edieal Pinker
Nina Bruder & Gary Pretsfelder
Debby (AC ‘78) & Bruce Prince
Leslie & Andrei Rebarber
Jessica Rezak Schwab & Yoni Schwab
Sophie & Barry Shain
Paris & Harry Stulbach
Lynda & Kalman Vidomlanski
Powered by Neon Fundraise